Skip to main content

DataOps Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or about you will be processed by us in connection with our business, including our website and the services and software we provide (including, for example, our app and the associated support).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Where we refer to our "website" in this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy"), it means dataops.live and any subdomains.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below:

  1. Data Controller
  2. Collection of personal data
  3. How we use personal data
  4. Purposes for which we will use your personal data
  5. Marketing
  6. Marketing Unsubscribe (Opt Out)
  7. Anonymous data collected through this website
  8. Cookies
  9. Change of purpose
  10. Disclosure of your personal data
  11. International transfers
  12. Data Security
  13. Data retention
  14. Your legal rights
  15. Children’s Privacy
  16. Feedback
  17. Complaints

Data Controller

DataOps Software Limited (referred to as "DataOps", "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy) is the controller and is responsible for your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) with registration number ZA830688.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Privacy Team using the details set out below.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Team:

  • DataOps Software Limited, company registration number 12941688, England.
  • Email: privacy@dataops.live
  • Post: 32-34 Arlington Rd, London, NW1 7HU, England

Changes to this Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit, and before you submit any personal data to such websites.

Collection of personal data

"Personal data" means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data including: first name, last name, username, title, date of birth, your photo (if you choose to use your photo as an Avatar in our app), your location, job title and organization name (where you input that data in our app), and pronouns (where you input that data in our app).
  • Contact Data including: business address, email address, telephone numbers, Skype address and social media contact details (for example Linked In and Twitter usernames).
  • Usage Data including: information and details about how you use our website and the services we provide, for example service log files.
  • Technical Data including: internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website or our services.
  • Profile Data including: your username, user ID and password, your status (where you choose to publish your status via our app), your time zone (where you choose to enter that information in our app), details of actions performed by you, your interests, preferences, and feedback, and any information about you that you choose to enter in to the "Bio" field in our app.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including: your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Payment Information – when you make a payment to DataOps, your credit card information, debit card information, billing information, and any other financial information necessary to complete your payment ("Payment Information") is processed by our third-party payment processor (Chargebee or Stripe), and we do not collect, store, or process your Payment Information. For more information, please see the Payment Processing section below.
  • Employment related data – for example recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process) and qualifications and professional accreditations, employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours and training records).

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

Payment Processing

When you make purchases through our Services, your payment is processed by a third-party payment processor such as Chargebee or Stripe ("Payment Processor"). This Payment Processor may collect Payment Information and other information from you, including your name, email address, and billing address. The use of your information by the Payment Processor is governed by its terms and conditions and privacy policy, and information we receive about you from our Payment Processor is governed by this Privacy Policy.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes, for example, personal data you provide when you:
    • enquire about our services, for example to obtain technical information or a quotation;
    • create an account on our website, for example to use our app to access our services;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • ask us to provide support or assistance in respect of our services;
    • interact with us on social media;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • give us feedback or contact us;
    • apply for one of our job vacancies;
    • when you respond to surveys or feedback questionnaires issued by us r on our behalf; or
    • visit our offices.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website and our services, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns – for example service log files. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
    • Technical Data from analytics providers, such as Google, which may be based inside or outside the UK.
    • Your Identity and Contact Data from the organization that employs you or to which you provide services, in each case where that organization subscribes to our services.
    • Your Identity and Contact Data from our business contacts, for example, where you have asked them to introduce us to you or they engage us to provide our services to the organization you represent.
    • Where it is lawful for us to do so we may supplement the information that you provide with information received from third parties. For example, credit reference agencies, search information providers and online payment processors.

How we use personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Typically, we will use your personal data:

  • To perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

"Legitimate Interest" means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the expected functionality of our service/product. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Purpose/ActivityLawful basis for processing
To follow up on enquiries about our services.Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business).
To register you as a new customer or as an authorized user of a customer.Performance of a contract. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business).
To create, operate and maintain user profiles and service account log ins in respect of our services.Performance of a contract. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business).
To provide you with support and assistance in relation to our website and our services.Performance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to ensure a good user experience).
To provide you with technical information in respect of our services – for example communication of maintenance windows, product updates and service bulletinsPerformance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to ensure a good user experience).
To monitor the use of our servicesPerformance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, for fault detection and troubleshooting, network security, to prevent unauthorized use of our services, and to ensure a good user experience).
To process your orders, provide our services and to facilitate business with you or the organization you represent including: Managing payments, fees and charges, and collecting and recovering money owed to us.Performance of a contract. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).
To manage our relationship with you including: Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice, asking you to leave a review or take a survey, enforcing these terms and other agreements we have with you or the organization you represent.Performance of a contract with you. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to study how customers use our products/services, and to protect our business).
To administer and protect our business, our services and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud). Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure to understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.Performance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to ensure a good user experience).
For business analysis and reporting purposes – for example financial reporting to our group and our funders.Necessary for our legitimate interests (to understand our business and our customers and to comply with our obligations to our funders).
To use data analytics to improve our website, products and services, marketing and customer relationships and experiences.Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products and services that may be of interest to you, and to provide you with information about our services.Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).
Job applicants – to evaluate and progress your application for employment or engagement with us, to keep a record of your application, to carry out right to work checks and other pre-employment searches and checks, and to obtain visas.To take steps to enter into a contract with you. In pursuit of our legitimate interests to verify your suitability for our vacancies. To comply with legal obligations.
For security purposes – for example CCTV monitoring at our offices and maintaining visitor logs.In pursuit of our legitimate interests (in ensuring our premises are kept secure and keep evidence of this).
To transfer to our insurance providers and law enforcement bodies.In pursuit of our legitimate interests and to comply with legal obligations.

Marketing

We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

We may use the information you have provided to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

We may also use the information to provide you with information about services we feel may interest you.

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Marketing Unsubscribe (Opt Out)

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences, or by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you. Alternatively, you can also email us at unsubscribe@dataops.live.

Anonymous data collected through this website

In addition to the information we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our website our visitors view and which web browsers our visitors use. This technology does not identify users personally, it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website.

Our website contains Hyperlinks to other pages on our website. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website our visitors choose to view. This technology does not identify you personally - it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these Hyperlinks.

If we combine or connect any of the above-mentioned anonymous data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Our website and our services use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve your user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table "Purposes for which we will use your personal data" above:

  • Internal third parties:
    • Other companies in the DataOps group of companies who are based worldwide.
  • External third parties:
    • Service providers based worldwide – for example businesses who provide hosting, software (for example Software as a Service (SaaS) products), payment processing, technical services, website and software development services, and IT and system administration services to us or our group.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website and our services.
  • Professional advisers – for example, lawyers, bankers, auditors, insurers and professional services consultants based worldwide who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Recruitment agencies assisting us with filling our vacancies.
  • As required by law – for example, HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and worldwide.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of DataOps and any member of our group, our customers, and others – for example exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge all or parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.

International transfers

We may share your personal data within the DataOps group of companies. This may involve transferring your data outside the UK.

Also, some of our external third parties are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data; or
  • Where we transfer personal data within our group or to our service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures designed to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see "your legal rights" below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights can be summarized as follows:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
      • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
      • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
      • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent nor the lawfulness of any processing for which we do not rely on your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

To ask for a copy of the information we hold, or to ask us to correct or otherwise alter our current processing, please use our online Subject Request enquiry form at www.dataops.live or contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we will need from you

We will need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 16 years of age, and no parts of our Services are directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, please alert us at privacy@dataops.live.

Feedback

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to the Privacy Team at DataOps Software Limited at 32-34 Arlington Rd, London NW1 7HU or email: privacy@dataops.live.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Last Updated: 27 Aug 2022